Is Protein Peri-Peri Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken breast

cooked chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked yellow rice, water, long grain rice, diced red pepper, peas, peri peri sauce, water, garlic puree, rapeseed oil, lemon juice from concentrate, modified maize starch, spirit vinegar, smoked paprika, salt, hot chilli powder, cumin, cayenne pepper powder, paprika powder, garlic powder, ground oregano, rapeseed oil, black pepper, cooked chicken breast, vegetables, edamame beans, sliced red onion, sliced red pepper.

Check Protein Peri-Peri Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.