Is Protein Porridge Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- for allergens: including cereals containing gluten
- roiied oats
- flavouring
for allergens: including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roiied Oats, : Protein Concentrate (Milk), Contains Soy, : Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Digezyme@ Patented Erzyme Complex (Protease, Amylase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase, Cellulase), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergens: For Allergens: Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See In Capital Letters, May Also Contain Egg, Suggested Use: Simply Empty 1 Sachet (50G), Into A Bowilmug And Then Add 150-25Of Boiling Water, Waming: Contents Will Be Hot, Enjoy In The Moming As A Protein Packed Altemative To Regular Porridge With Any Of Your Favourite Toppings, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Diet, Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Protein Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Cereal · Powder, Pouch


