Is Protein Powder, Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- low molecular weight whey peptides
- hydrolyzed ultra filtered whey protein isolate
- ctp whey protein isolate
- microfiltered whey protein concentrate
- tri-stage whey protein matrix
- natural and artificial flavours
- alpha-amylase
- protein digesting enzyme
- lactose reducing enzyme
- +2 more
low molecular weight whey peptides
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tri-stage Whey Protein Matrix (Wpc80 (Microfiltered Whey Protein Concentrate ), Wpi90 (Ctp Whey Protein Isolate ), Wpi97 (Hydrolyzed Ultra Filtered Whey Protein Isolate (Low Molecular Weight Whey Peptides)), Tri-amino Recovery Blend Taurine, Glycine, Creatine Monohydrate, Omega Efa Cold-pressed Flaxseed Oil Powder, Borage Oil (Gla), Conjugated Linoleic Acid (Cla)), Digestol (Lactase (Lactose Reducing Enzyme), Bromelain (Protein Digesting Enzyme), Protease (Protein Digesting Enzyme), Alpha-amylase, Non-medicinal Oat Fibre, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin
Check Protein Powder, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Powder, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Protein Powder, Vanilla is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


