Is Protein powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein concentrate, resistant maltodextrin (dietary fiber), calcium caseinate, natural flavor, fructose, sunflower oil, maltodextrin, guar gum, xanthan gum, acacia gum, salt, soy lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monk fruit extract (sweetener), disodium phosphate, magnesium oxide, nonfat milk, mono and diglycerides, tocopherols (to protect flavor), stevia leaf extract (reb a), ascorbic acid, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, ferrous sulfate, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, alpha tocopherol acetate, niacinamide, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin a palmitate, chromium picolinate, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, annatto extract (for color), folic acid, potassium iodide, phylloquinone, biotin, magnesium carbonate, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin.
Check Protein powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


