Is Protein powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein concentrate, resistant maltodextrin (dietary fiber), calcium caseinate, natural flavor, fructose, sunflower oil, maltodextrin, guar gum, xanthan gum, acacia gum, salt, soy lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monk fruit extract (sweetener), disodium phosphate, magnesium oxide, nonfat milk, mono and diglycerides, tocopherols (to protect flavor), stevia leaf extract (reb a), ascorbic acid, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, ferrous sulfate, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, alpha tocopherol acetate, niacinamide, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin a palmitate, chromium picolinate, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, annatto extract (for color), folic acid, potassium iodide, phylloquinone, biotin, magnesium carbonate, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin.

Check Protein powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go