Is Protein powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cholecalciferol
  • magnesium carbonate
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein concentrate, resistant maltodextrin (dietary fiber), calcium caseinate, natural flavor, fructose, sunflower oil, maltodextrin, guar gum, xanthan gum, acacia gum, salt, soy lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monk fruit extract (sweetener), disodium phosphate, magnesium oxide, nonfat milk, mono and diglycerides, tocopherols (to protect flavor), stevia leaf extract (reb a), ascorbic acid, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, ferrous sulfate, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, alpha tocopherol acetate, niacinamide, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin a palmitate, chromium picolinate, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, annatto extract (for color), folic acid, potassium iodide, phylloquinone, biotin, magnesium carbonate, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin.

Check Protein powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go