Is Protein powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein concentrate, resistant maltodextrin (dietary fiber), calcium caseinate, natural flavor, fructose, sunflower oil, maltodextrin, guar gum, xanthan gum, acacia gum, salt, soy lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monk fruit extract (sweetener), disodium phosphate, magnesium oxide, nonfat milk, mono and diglycerides, tocopherols (to protect flavor), stevia leaf extract (reb a), ascorbic acid, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, ferrous sulfate, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, alpha tocopherol acetate, niacinamide, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin a palmitate, chromium picolinate, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, annatto extract (for color), folic acid, potassium iodide, phylloquinone, biotin, magnesium carbonate, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin.
Check Protein powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


