Is Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white protein
- lipase
- micellar casein
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- prohydroxy amylase
- acidophilus
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg white protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jocko Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg White Protein), Crushed Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Oat Flour, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Alkalized Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil Powder (Coconut Oil, Acacia), Natural Flavor, Jocko Good Sweetener (Allulose, Monk Fruit Extract), Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, L. Acidophilus, Prohydroxy Amylase, Lactase, Lipase, Protease 1, Protease II
Check Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


