Is protein salted caramel nut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • cow's skimmed milk powder
  • whey solids

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Chicory Root Extract, Isolated Soy Protein, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fruit), Sugar, Whey Solids (Cow's Milk), Fructose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed), Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Caramel Powder, Cow's Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sunflower And Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Contain Peanuts, Soy And Cow's Milk, May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Sunflower Seeds

Check protein salted caramel nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go