Is protein salted caramel nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's skimmed milk powder
- cow's milk
- whey solids
- glycerol
- humectant
cow's skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Chicory Root Extract, Isolated Soy Protein, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fruit), Sugar, Whey Solids (Cow's Milk), Fructose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed), Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Caramel Powder, Cow's Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sunflower And Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Contain Peanuts, Soy And Cow's Milk, May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Sunflower Seeds
Check protein salted caramel nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open protein salted caramel nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


