Is Protein Salted Caramel Nut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol
  • lecithines
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingrédients: cacahuètes grillées (38%), oligofructose, protéine de soja isolée, amandes grillées (8,5%), huiles et graisses végétales (palme, colza, tournesol en proportions variables), sirop de glucose, lactosérum (lait), fructose, sucre, maltodextrine, humectant (glycérol), amidon de tapioca, caramel en poudre (0,84%) (sucre, lait écrémé en poudre), émulsifiants (lécithines (contient du soja)), sel de cuisine, lait écrémé en poudre, arômes naturels (contient du lait), cacao maigre en poudre, antioxydant (extrait riche en tocophérols). Allergènes: voir les ingrédients en gras. Peut contenir d'autres fruits à coque. Sans gluten.

Check Protein Salted Caramel Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go