Is Protein Salted Caramel Nut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol
  • lecithines
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingrédients: cacahuètes grillées (38%), oligofructose, protéine de soja isolée, amandes grillées (8,5%), huiles et graisses végétales (palme, colza, tournesol en proportions variables), sirop de glucose, lactosérum (lait), fructose, sucre, maltodextrine, humectant (glycérol), amidon de tapioca, caramel en poudre (0,84%) (sucre, lait écrémé en poudre), émulsifiants (lécithines (contient du soja)), sel de cuisine, lait écrémé en poudre, arômes naturels (contient du lait), cacao maigre en poudre, antioxydant (extrait riche en tocophérols). Allergènes: voir les ingrédients en gras. Peut contenir d'autres fruits à coque. Sans gluten.

Check Protein Salted Caramel Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go