Is Protein Shake 30g Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • micellar casein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

micellar casein isolate

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, milk protein concentrate, micellar casein isolate, inulin, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), coconut oil, high oleic sunflower oil, natural flavors, potassium citrate, sea salt, stevia extract, gellan gum, sunflower lecithin, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3

Check Protein Shake 30g Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast
Dairy Free? Protein Shake 30g Protein | Spoonful