Is PROTEIN SHAKE FROM CONCENTRATE, TRIPLE BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKPEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM 299V.
Check PROTEIN SHAKE FROM CONCENTRATE, TRIPLE BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN SHAKE FROM CONCENTRATE, TRIPLE BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


