Is Protein Simply Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk, tree nut
- milk
- non-fat dry milk
- other whey protein isolate
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- amylase
- +2 more
contains milk, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Digestive Enzyme Blend: Fungal Lipase, Cellulase, Protease, Amylase, Other Ingredients: Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol (Natural Birch), Non-Fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Prebiotic VitaFiber® (IMO), Coconut Oil MCT 50%, Xanthan Gum, Stevia (Leaf) Extract, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit. Allergen Warning: Contains Milk, Tree Nut (Coconut), Soy (Lecithin).
Check Protein Simply Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Simply Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


