Is Protein Simply Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- fungal lipase
- amylase
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Digestive Enzyme Blend: Fungal Lipase, Cellulase, Protease, Amylase, Other Ingredients: Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol (Natural Birch), Non-Fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Prebiotic VitaFiber® (IMO), Coconut Oil MCT 50%, Xanthan Gum, Stevia (Leaf) Extract, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit. Allergen Warning: Contains Milk, Tree Nut (Coconut), Soy (Lecithin).
Check Protein Simply Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Simply Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


