Is ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- diced chorizo
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice Mix (37%) [Brown Rice, Water, Peas, Red Peppers, Parsley, Turmeric, Smoked Paprika], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (21%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Tomatoes, Water, Red Peppers (8%), Onions, Diced Chorizo (2%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Oregano], Kale, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Paprika Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Powder
Check ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Soules Kitchen Rotisserie Chicken, 8 oz, Refrigerated, 18g Protein per 3oz Serving
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Wilde Protein Chips Chicken & Waffles Chicken Breast
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


