Is ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • pork
  • diced chorizo
  • chicken breast
  • roasted chicken breast pieces
  • dextrose

milk protein powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk
pork

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice Mix (37%) [Brown Rice, Water, Peas, Red Peppers, Parsley, Turmeric, Smoked Paprika], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (21%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Tomatoes, Water, Red Peppers (8%), Onions, Diced Chorizo (2%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Oregano], Kale, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Paprika Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Powder

Check ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Protein Smoky Chicken & Chorizo Paella 380g | Spoonful