Is Protein Snack Kit Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted fava beans, cane sugar, maltodextrin, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, yeast extract, spice, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavor, high oleic sunflower oil, turkey, water, sea salt, vinegar, potato starch, cultured celery extract, smoked gouda cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, beta carotene (color), organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds, organic arrowroot flour, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt.

Check Protein Snack Kit against your own diets in the app.