Is Protein Snack Mix Traditional Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter powder
  • cream
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Crunch Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Inulin Fiber, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Protein Wheels (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Oat Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Molasses Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Butter Powder [Cream, Annatto (Color)], Onion Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Pretzels (Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Citric Acid), Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Protein Snack Mix Traditional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep