Is Protein Snack Mix Traditional Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Catalina Crunch Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Inulin Fiber, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Protein Wheels (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Oat Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Molasses Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Butter Powder [Cream, Annatto (Color)], Onion Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Pretzels (Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Citric Acid), Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Protein Snack Mix Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Snack Mix Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


