Is Protein Snack Mix Traditional Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Crunch Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Inulin Fiber, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Protein Wheels (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Oat Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Molasses Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Butter Powder [Cream, Annatto (Color)], Onion Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Pretzels (Chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Citric Acid), Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Protein Snack Mix Traditional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep