Is Protein Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed into a colored beef collagen casing
- beef stock
- beef
- natural flavor
stuffed into a colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Water, Cultured Celery Powder (Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder), Encapsulated Citric Acid. Stuffed Into A Colored Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Protein Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Meat · Stick


