Is Protein Superfruits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural pea protein masker flavor
  • natural chocolate flavor
  • natural dark chocolate flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, INULIN, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN), APPLE FIBER, GUAR GUM, NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (SILICON DIOXIDE), SEA SALT, FRUIT & VEGGIE BLEND EXTRACT (BANANA, ORANGE, CARROT, PLUM, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, MANGO, PEACH, BEET, POMEGRANATE, RASPBERRY, RED GRAPE, YUMBERRY, APPLE, KALE, KIWI, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUT, ASPARAGUS, BOK CHOY, GREEN BEAN, GREEN PEA, MUNG BEAN, PARSLEY LEAF, LIME, STAR FRUIT, PUMPKIN, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, SWEET POTATO, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, RED BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GUAVA, STRAWBERRY, SWEET CHERRY, WATERMELON, ACEROLA CHERRY, CRANBERRY), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL PEA PROTEIN MASKER FLAVOR (GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).

Check Protein Superfruits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown