Is Protein Superfruits Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural pea protein masker flavor
- natural chocolate flavor
- natural dark chocolate flavor
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, INULIN, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN), APPLE FIBER, GUAR GUM, NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR (SILICON DIOXIDE), SEA SALT, FRUIT & VEGGIE BLEND EXTRACT (BANANA, ORANGE, CARROT, PLUM, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, MANGO, PEACH, BEET, POMEGRANATE, RASPBERRY, RED GRAPE, YUMBERRY, APPLE, KALE, KIWI, BROCCOLI, BRUSSELS SPROUT, ASPARAGUS, BOK CHOY, GREEN BEAN, GREEN PEA, MUNG BEAN, PARSLEY LEAF, LIME, STAR FRUIT, PUMPKIN, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, SWEET POTATO, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, RED BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GUAVA, STRAWBERRY, SWEET CHERRY, WATERMELON, ACEROLA CHERRY, CRANBERRY), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL PEA PROTEIN MASKER FLAVOR (GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).
Check Protein Superfruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Superfruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Unknown


