Is Protein World The Slender Blend Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • protein world digestive enzyme blend
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (milk), Soluble Maize Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Xanthan Gum (thickener), Protein World Vitamin & Mineral Blend [potassium Hydrogen Orthophosphate, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin K2 (menaquinone), Zi C Citrate, Vitamin A (beta Carotene), Niacin (nicotinamide), Carbonyl Iron, Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Manganese Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride, Chromium Picolinate, Vitamin B5 (calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B9 (folic Acid), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite], Protein World Thermogenic Blend [guarana Extract (22% Caffeine) & Green Tea Extract (40% Polyphenols)], Sucralose (sweetener), Protein World Digestive Enzyme Blend (lactase 3,500 Alu, Protease 10.000 Hut/g), Protein World Friendly Bacteria Blend (bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus). Contains: Milk.

Check Protein World The Slender Blend Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking