Is Protein World The Slender Blend Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • protein world digestive enzyme blend
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b5
  • +6 more

protein world digestive enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (milk), Soluble Maize Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Xanthan Gum (thickener), Protein World Vitamin & Mineral Blend [potassium Hydrogen Orthophosphate, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin K2 (menaquinone), Zi C Citrate, Vitamin A (beta Carotene), Niacin (nicotinamide), Carbonyl Iron, Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Manganese Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride, Chromium Picolinate, Vitamin B5 (calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B9 (folic Acid), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite], Protein World Thermogenic Blend [guarana Extract (22% Caffeine) & Green Tea Extract (40% Polyphenols)], Sucralose (sweetener), Protein World Digestive Enzyme Blend (lactase 3,500 Alu, Protease 10.000 Hut/g), Protein World Friendly Bacteria Blend (bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus). Contains: Milk.

Check Protein World The Slender Blend Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking