Is PROTEIN2O WILD CHERRY PROTEIN WATER, 16.9 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • hydrolyzed collagen

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey protein isolate
natural flavors
hydrolyzed collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, HYDROLEAN PROPRIETARY PROTEIN BEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE [MILK], HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN), MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE.

Check PROTEIN2O WILD CHERRY PROTEIN WATER, 16.9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTEIN2O WILD CHERRY PROTEIN WATER, 16.9 OZ is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go