Is Protéines power cookies chocolat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken egg
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lecithin
  • margarine
  • collagen hydrolysate
  • white chocolate
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Chocolate, Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sucrose, Oats, Dark Wheat Flour, White Chocolate, Collagen Hydrolysate, Chicken Egg, Margarine, Vanillin, Water, Baking Powder, Cocoa, Lecithin, General Information: Do Not Useif Seallis Broken, Do Not Use If You Are Allergic To Any Ingredient, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Allergens: Milk, Gluten, Egg

Check Protéines power cookies chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast