Is PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein crisps whey proteinisolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • real belgian milk chocolate sugar
  • lactose
  • proteins alpha whey protein isolate
  • whey protein belnd whey protein isolate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • +2 more

whey protein crisps whey proteinisolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Belnd Whey Protein Isolate, Proteins Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend Protease I, Protease Ii, Peptizyme Sp, Lactose, Amylase, Milk Protein Isolate, Real Belgian Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Dates, Roasted Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Whey Protein Crisps Whey Proteinisolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Soy Crisps Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Fructo-oligosaccharides (Natural Extract Of Chicory Root), Dextrin, Rolled Oats, Oat Fibre, Natural Flavours

Check PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTEINS+ EXPRESS BAR (CHOCOLATE) - 50G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep