Is Proti-Thin - Fluffy Vanilla Crisp - Protein Bar - Ideal Protein Compatible - 15g Protein - Low Carb Diet Bar - High Fiber Snack Bar - Gluten Free - 6 Boxes (Save 10%) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • dried egg albumen
  • cultured non-fat milk solids
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yogurt powder
  • glycerin

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Egg Albumen), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Polydextrose, Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Rice Crisps (Brown Rice, Rice Syrup, Salt), Water, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Non-fat Milk Solids), Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Peanuts And Almonds), Calcium Carbonate, Skim Milk Powder, Agar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Tocopherols, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts

Check Proti-Thin - Fluffy Vanilla Crisp - Protein Bar - Ideal Protein Compatible - 15g Protein - Low Carb Diet Bar - High Fiber Snack Bar - Gluten Free - 6 Boxes (Save 10%) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Proti-Thin - Fluffy Vanilla Crisp - Protein Bar - Ideal Protein Compatible - 15g Protein - Low Carb Diet Bar - High Fiber Snack Bar - Gluten Free - 6 Boxes (Save 10%) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep