Is Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Soup - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Sugar Free - Italian Tomato - 7/Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate), Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Salt, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Color (Lycopene Extract, Caramel), Maltodextrin, Spices, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Mono-diglycerides, Tocopherols, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Spice Extracts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Soup - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Sugar Free - Italian Tomato - 7/Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Soup - Low Calorie - Low Carb - Sugar Free - Italian Tomato - 7/Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go