Is Proti-Thin - Maple Brown Sugar Protein Oatmeal - 15g Protein - Low Carb - Low Fat - Instant Oatmeal - 6/Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- mono-diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate), Oat Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Caramel Color, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Tricalcium Phosphate, Mono-diglycerides, Tocopherols, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Proti-Thin - Maple Brown Sugar Protein Oatmeal - 15g Protein - Low Carb - Low Fat - Instant Oatmeal - 6/Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Proti-Thin - Maple Brown Sugar Protein Oatmeal - 15g Protein - Low Carb - Low Fat - Instant Oatmeal - 6/Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Proti-Thin - Maple Brown Sugar Protein Oatmeal - 15g Protein - Low Carb - Low Fat - Instant Oatmeal - 6/Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Pouch


