Is ProtiDiet Dinner - Chili - 7/Box - High Protein 13g - Low Calorie - Low Fat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Red Bean, Tomato Powder, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Caramel (Sulphites), Dextrose), Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Tomato Flakes, Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Salt

Check ProtiDiet Dinner - Chili - 7/Box - High Protein 13g - Low Calorie - Low Fat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Dinner - Chili - 7/Box - High Protein 13g - Low Calorie - Low Fat is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch