Is ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olated Soy Protein, Rolled Oats, Milk Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Isolate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Sucralose

Check ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepSnacking