Is ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olated Soy Protein, Rolled Oats, Milk Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Isolate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Sucralose

Check ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepSnacking