Is ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olated Soy Protein, Rolled Oats, Milk Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Isolate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Sucralose

Check ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 7/Box - High Protein 15g - Low Calorie - Low Fat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepSnacking