Is Protidiet Peanut Surprise High Protein Bar 9.9 oz (Box of 7) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Barley Malt, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Peanut Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, Reduced Mineral Whey Orotein, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Polydextrose, Peanut Butter Natural, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Inulin (Chicory, Jerusalem Artichoke), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavors, Skim Milk Powder, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sucralose, Peanut Extract, Cream, Butter Salted, Monoglycerides, Mixed Tocopherols, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose,contains: Milk, Soybeans, Peanuts,this Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Egg
Check Protidiet Peanut Surprise High Protein Bar 9.9 oz (Box of 7) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protidiet Peanut Surprise High Protein Bar 9.9 oz (Box of 7) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Protidiet Peanut Surprise High Protein Bar 9.9 oz (Box of 7) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


