Is Protien Packed Power Waffles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- 100% whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
100% whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, 100% whole grain wheat flour, canola and/or sunflower and/or soybean oil, 100% whole grain oat flour, cane sugar, wheat protein isolate, whey protein isolate, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, buttermilk, egg whites, natural flavor, vital wheat gluten, whey protein concentrate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), sea salt, guar gum, vanilla extract Contains egg, milk, soy, and wheat
Check Protien Packed Power Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protien Packed Power Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Bread · Frozen


