Is Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • inositol
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme-modified steviol glycosides
  • vegetable glycerin

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
enzyme-modified steviol glycosides
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

De-ionized Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Xylitol, Brown Rice Syrup, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Enzyme-modified Steviol Glycosides), Potassium Sorbate (As ), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Grapefruit Fiber And Cinnamon Bark Oil (Ceylon), Cinnamomum Zeylanicum, Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie