Is Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- inositol
- enzyme-modified steviol glycosides
- choline bitartrate
- natural flavors
inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
De-ionized Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Xylitol, Brown Rice Syrup, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Enzyme-modified Steviol Glycosides), Potassium Sorbate (As ), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Grapefruit Fiber And Cinnamon Bark Oil (Ceylon), Cinnamomum Zeylanicum, Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Protocol For Life Balance Liquid B-12 -- 5000 mcg - 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid, Bottle


