Is Proviact Bifido Culture Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- 77% yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
77% Yogurt (Milk), 8% Strawberry Pieces, Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. Bulgaricus.
Check Proviact Bifido Culture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Proviact Bifido Culture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Base Culture Bread, 7 Nut & Seed
Good Culture Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Good Culture Organic Cottage Cheese
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


