Is Leggo's Providore Pasta Sauce Creamy Tomato Vodka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (76%) (Pulp, Puree, Paste), Cream (11%) (Milk), Onion, Cheese (Milk), Vodka (2%), Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, White Pepper, Oregano

Check Leggo's Providore Pasta Sauce Creamy Tomato Vodka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Providore Pasta Sauce Creamy Tomato Vodka is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping