Is Providore Italian Basil Pecorino & Pine Nut Pesto 190g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grana padano dop cheese
- pecorino romano dop cheese
- milk
- cheeses
grana padano dop cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (45%), sunflower oil, cheeses (7.5%) (Pecorino Romano DOP cheese (*milk*) (4%), Grana Padano DOP cheese (*milk, egg*)), olive oil, potato flakes, garlic, *pine nuts* (2%), salt, food acid (lactic), pea fibre, antioxidant (ascorbic acid).
Check Providore Italian Basil Pecorino & Pine Nut Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Providore Italian Basil Pecorino & Pine Nut Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


