Is Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut Dairy Free?

Description
Bright herb forward flavor with savory umami depth and a slightly coarse, oil suspended texture that spreads and stirs smoothly. Commonly used as pasta sauce, sandwich spread, pizza topping, and condiment for grilled vegetables or meats. Reviewers note balanced seasoning, fresh aroma, and convenient format and consistent flavor across batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- pecorino cheese
- milk
- cheese
pecorino cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright herb forward flavor with savory umami depth and a slightly coarse, oil suspended texture that spreads and stirs smoothly. Commonly used as pasta sauce, sandwich spread, pizza topping, and condiment for grilled vegetables or meats. Reviewers note balanced seasoning, fresh aroma, and convenient format and consistent flavor across batches.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil (32%), Cheese (Pecorino Cheese (4%) (Contains Milk), Grana Padano PDO (Contains Milk and Egg)), Olive Oil, Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (450), Antioxidant (304), Preservative (223), Natural Flavour), Garlic, Salt, Pine Nuts (2%), Food Acid (Citric)
Check Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


