Is PROVITAMINA MOISTURE-RICH NOURISHING CREAM - 120ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin
  • peg-40 stearate
  • +2 more

hydrolyzed elastin

Dietitian note

Elastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Peg-40 Stearate, Glycerin, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Leaf Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Triethanolamine, Carbomer, Dimethicone, Fragrance, Alcohol, Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), Fruit Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops), Extract, Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm), Viscum Album (Mistletoe), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow), Hydrolyzed Elastin

Check PROVITAMINA MOISTURE-RICH NOURISHING CREAM - 120ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PROVITAMINA MOISTURE-RICH NOURISHING CREAM - 120ML is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth