Is Provolone Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Lipase
Check Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Provolone Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Compliments
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal Prep


