Is PROVOLONE NOT-SMOKED CHEESE SLICES, PROVOLONE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy/milk
- organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
dairy/milk
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes.
Check PROVOLONE NOT-SMOKED CHEESE SLICES, PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROVOLONE NOT-SMOKED CHEESE SLICES, PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling


