Is Prsl Mesquite Smoked Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Vinegar, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor (including Celery Powder), Sea Salt

Check Prsl Mesquite Smoked Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go