Is Psyllium pre & probiotic fiber original Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic psyllium (Plantago ovata) seed husk, Organic psyllium (Plantago ovata) seed, Organic garden cress (Lepidium sativum) seed, Bacillus coagulans, Organic Rebaudioside A, Organic Triphala Blend, Organic amla (Phyllanthus emblica) fruit, Organic beleric myrobalan (Terminalia belerica) fruit, Organic chebulic myrobalan (Terminalia chebula) fruit

Check Psyllium pre & probiotic fiber original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.